Mr Andrew Arnold TINK (1953 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 13/07/1953

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly19 Mar 19882 Mar 200718yrs 11mths 12days
49th (1988 - 1991)
50th (1991 - 1995)
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Member for Eastwood19 Mar 19885 Mar 199910yr(s) 11mth(s) 15day(s)
49th (1988 - 1991)
50th (1991 - 1995)
51st (1995 - 1999)
Member for Epping27 Mar 19992 Mar 20077yrs 11mths 4days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Shadow Minister for Family Community Services10 Apr 199521 Mar 199611mth(s) 12day(s)
51st (1995 - 1999)
Shadow Minister for Police21 Mar 19964 Jan 20025yr(s) 9mth(s) 15day(s)
50th (1991 - 1995)
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Shadow Minister for Police and Crime Prevention4 Jan 20022 Apr 20022mth(s) 30day(s)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Shadow Minister for Police2 Apr 20028 Apr 20031yr(s) 7day(s)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Shadow Leader of the House2 Apr 200220 Mar 20063yrs 11mths 19days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader on Ethnic Affairs8 Apr 200313 Apr 20052yr(s) 6day(s)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Shadow Attorney General8 Apr 200320 Mar 20062yrs 11mths 13days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Shadow Special Minister of State13 Apr 200520 Mar 200611mths 8days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Legislative Assembly representative on the Council of Macquarie University26 May 19883 Mar 19956yr(s) 9mth(s) 6day(s)
49th (1988 - 1991)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Temporary Chairman of Committees5 Sep 199015 Sep 19944yr(s) 11day(s)
49th (1988 - 1991)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Parliamentary Secretary assisting the Premier, and Minister for Economic Development11 Jul 19944 Apr 19958mth(s) 25day(s)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member, Library Committee17 May 19881 Sep 19924yr(s) 3mth(s) 16day(s)
49th (1988 - 1991)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption6 Apr 19891 Sep 19923yr(s) 4mth(s) 27day(s)
49th (1988 - 1991)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Chairman, Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman28 Feb 19911 Sep 19921yr(s) 6mth(s) 5day(s)
49th (1988 - 1991)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member, Joint Select Committee upon the Constitution (Fixed Term Parliament) Bill31 Oct 19911 Sep 199210mth(s) 2day(s)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Chairman, Legislation Committee on the Government Publicity Control Bill27 Mar 199229 Apr 19931yr(s) 1mth(s) 3day(s)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Chairman, Select Committee upon the Port Macquarie Base Hospital Project1 May 19921 Mar 19941yr(s) 10mth(s) 1day(s)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Chairman, Public Accounts Committee (PAC)1 Sep 199214 Sep 19942yr(s) 14day(s)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption9 Sep 199314 Sep 19941yr(s) 6day(s)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member, Select Committee on Bushfires17 Mar 199414 Apr 199429day(s)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee8 May 200319 Sep 20063yrs 4mths 12days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption3 May 200528 Mar 200610mths 26days
53rd (2003 - 2007)

Political Party Activity

Past Chairman Foreign and Defence Policy Committee; Constitutional Standing Committee. Past member Convention Committee, and Joint Standing Committee on State Policy .


Community Activity

Board Member Sydney Festival and Carnivale Committee 1994-95. Government representative on Privacy Committee 1988-92. Member Eastwood Rotary; Eastwood Rugby Club.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

B.A., LL.B.(A.N.U.), F.C.P.A., A.F.S. International Exchanges exchange student to the U.S.A. 197071. Barrister-at-Law. Interests include sailing, biography, history.


Personal

Born 13 July 1953. Married to Kerry, 2 sons.


Additional Information