Mr Paul Edward MCLEAY (1972 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 23/08/1972

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly22 Mar 20034 Mar 20117yrs 11mths 11days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
Member for Heathcote22 Mar 20034 Mar 20117yrs 11mths 11days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister for Ports and Waterways17 Nov 20094 Dec 200918days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister for Ports and Waterways8 Dec 20096 Sep 20108mths 30days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister for the Illawarra8 Dec 20096 Sep 20108mths 30days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister for Mineral and Forest Resources5 Jun 20106 Sep 20103mths 2days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Minister for Health13 Sep 20052 Apr 20071yr 6mths 21days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Vice-Chairman, Public Accounts Committee (PAC)8 May 200313 Sep 20052yrs 4mths 6days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Ceased to hold membership of the Committee as appointed a Parliamentary Secretary (see section 54 (5) of the Public Finance and Audit Act 1983).
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Cross City Tunnel29 Nov 200519 May 20065mths 21days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Membership ceased due to prorogation of the Parliament on 19 May 2006. Was not re-appointed to the Committee when it was re-established.
Member, Joint Select Committee on Tobacco Smoking in New South Wales8 Mar 200619 May 20062mths 12days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Membership of Committee (and the Committee itself) dissolved with the prorogation of the Parliament on 19 May 2006.
Member, Joint Select Committee on Tobacco Smoking in New South Wales25 May 200630 Jun 20061mth 6days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Re-appointed to the Committee on 25 May 2006 following committee being re-established after prorogation.
Chair, Public Accounts Committee (PAC)21 Jun 200717 Nov 20092yrs 4mths 28days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Ceased to hold membership of the Committee as appointed a Minister (see section 54 (5) of the Public Finance and Audit Act 1983).
Legislative Assembly Trustee, Parliamentary Contributory Superannuation Fund31 May 200720 Oct 20103yrs 4mths 20days
54th (2007 - 2011)

Personal

Prior to entering Parliament, Paul McLeay worked in the union movement, including positions as the Assistant General Secretary of the Public Service Association of NSW and the Assistant Secretary of the NSW Branch of the State Public Services Federation. Mr McLeay is a volunteer fire fighter and President of the Bundeena Volunteer Bush Fire Brigade. Paul is also a member of the Management Committee of Engadine District Youth Services, with previous Community service including roles as Director of the SGE Credit Union, and Nanbaree Child Care Centre. Paul is a member of the Helensburgh Lions Club.


Additional Information