The Hon. David Andrew CAMPBELL (1957 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 27/07/1957

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly27 Mar 19994 Mar 201111yrs 11mths 6days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
Member for Keira27 Mar 19994 Mar 201111yrs 11mths 6days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister for Regional Development2 Apr 20032 Apr 20074yrs 1day
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Minister for Small Business2 Apr 20032 Apr 20074yrs 1day
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Minister for the Illawarra2 Apr 20035 Sep 20085yrs 5mths 4days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister for Water Utilities17 Feb 20062 Apr 20071yr 1mth 17days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Minister for Police2 Apr 20075 Sep 20081yr 5mths 4days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister for Transport8 Sep 20084 Dec 20091yr 2mths 27days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister for the Illawarra11 Sep 20084 Dec 20091yr 2mths 24days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister for Transport and Roads8 Dec 200921 May 20105mths 14days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Legislative Assembly Representative on the Council of the University of Wollongong27 May 200321 Dec 20041yr 6mths 25days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
This office was dis-established on the enactment of the University Legislation Amendment Act 2004.
Leader of the House26 Oct 20062 Mar 20074mths 5days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Temporary Speaker10 Jun 20104 Mar 20118mths 23days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Chairman, Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety (Staysafe)3 Jun 199928 Feb 20033yrs 8mths 26days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Chairman, Committee for Children and Young People31 May 200028 Feb 20032yrs 8mths 29days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Chairman, Joint Select Committee on the Quality of Buildings13 Mar 200218 Jul 20024mths 6days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Member, Joint Select Committee on Parliamentary Procedure23 Sep 201021 Oct 201029days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Legislative Assembly Trustee, Parliamentary Contributory Superannuation Fund27 May 20034 Mar 20117yrs 9mths 6days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)

Political Party Activity

Member Corrimal Branch of the A.L.P. since 1976 holding numerous branch and electorate Council executive positions.


Community Activity

Chair, Illawarra Regional Development Board; and Wollongong City Gallery Board. Deputy Chair, Tourism Wollongong; the Local Government Superannuation Scheme; and the Wollongong Sportsground Trust. Former Director Port Kembla Port Corporation. Patron of numerous sporting clubs and cultural organisations.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Appointed a Fellow of the University of Wollongong 1995. Worked in Local Government for over 10 years, previously staff member to a Federal Member. Interests include: regional economic development, urban planning, community access, indigenous and community service issues.


Local Government Activity

Lord Mayor of Wollongong, Sept. 1991 to 1999; and Alderman 1987-91. Member of the Executive of the NSW Local Government Association.


Personal

Married to Edna with two sons.


Additional Information