Mr Malcolm John KERR (1950 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 18/04/1950

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly24 Mar 19844 Mar 201126yrs 11mths 9days
48th (1984 - 1988)
49th (1988 - 1991)
50th (1991 - 1995)
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
Member for Cronulla24 Mar 19844 Mar 201126yrs 11mths 9days
48th (1984 - 1988)
49th (1988 - 1991)
50th (1991 - 1995)
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
Secretary to Shadow Cabinet14 Dec 199819 Apr 19994mths 6days
51st (1995 - 1999)
Legislative Assembly Representative on the Council of the University of New South Wales11 May 198925 Nov 19923yrs 6mths 15days
49th (1988 - 1991)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Government Whip29 Jun 19933 Mar 19951yr 8mths 3days
50th (1991 - 1995)
Opposition Whip26 Apr 199519 Aug 19983yrs 3mths 25days
51st (1995 - 1999)
Member, Printing Committee10 May 19843 May 19916yrs 11mths 24days
48th (1984 - 1988)
49th (1988 - 1991)
Member, Regulation Review Committee24 Nov 198722 Feb 19882mth(s) 30day(s)
48th (1984 - 1988)
Chairman, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption6 Apr 19893 Mar 19955yrs 10mths 26days
49th (1988 - 1991)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member, Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman28 Feb 19911 Mar 19943yrs 2days
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member, Joint Select Committee on Gun Law Reform11 Sep 199115 Oct 19911mth 5days
50th (1991 - 1995)
Chairman, Joint Select Committee upon the Constitution (Fixed Term Parliaments) Bill31 Oct 199123 Sep 199210mths 24days
50th (1991 - 1995)
Chairman, Legislation Committee on the Defamation Bill 199114 Nov 199114 Oct 199211mths 1day
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member, House Committee26 Mar 19923 Mar 19952yrs 11mths 6days
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member, Joint Select Committee on Police Administration27 Oct 19928 Oct 199311mths 12days
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee7 Sep 199318 Nov 19985yrs 2mths 12days
50th (1991 - 1995)
51st (1995 - 1999)
Member, Joint Select Committee into Injecting Rooms19 Jun 199718 Feb 19988mths
51st (1995 - 1999)
Member, Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman and Police Integrity Comnmission3 Jun 19992 Mar 20077yrs 8mths 28days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption28 Mar 20062 Mar 200711mths 3days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Member, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics20 Jun 20074 Mar 20113yrs 8mths 13days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Member, Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman and Police Integrity Commission21 Jun 20074 Mar 20113yrs 8mths 12days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Legislative Assembly Trustee, Parliamentary Contributory Superannuation Fund9 Sep 19933 Mar 19951yr 5mths 23days
50th (1991 - 1995)

Community Activity

NSW Society of Industrial Relations. Institute of Political Science. Institute of Public Administration. Caringbah Rotary.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Barrister at Law. Interests include surfing, squash, reading.


Personal

Single.


Additional Information