The Hon. Barry Robert O'FARRELL, MP

The Hon. Barry Robert O'FARRELL,  MP
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Ku-ring-gai
Member of the Liberal Party



Contact Details

A Mr Barry O'Farrell, MP
27 Redleaf Avenue
WAHROONGA NSW 2076
P (02) 9487 8588
F (02) 9487 8550
E kuringgai@parliament.nsw.gov.au
W www.barryofarrell.com

Parliamentary Activity

Current Positions

PositionStartNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly25 Mar 1995 
Member for Ku-ring-gai27 Mar 1999 

Prior Positions

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member for Northcott25 Mar 199526 Mar 19994yrs 2daysAbolished in 1998 redistribution
Premier28 Mar 201117 Apr 20143yrs 21days 
Minister for Western Sydney3 Apr 201117 Apr 20143yrs 15days 
Shadow Minister for Western Sydney11 Apr 200728 Mar 20113yrs 11mths 18days 
Shadow Leader of the House20 Mar 20064 Apr 20071yr 16days 
Shadow Treasurer20 Nov 20064 Apr 20074mths 16days 
Shadow Minister for Waterways20 Mar 200620 Nov 20068mths 1day 
Shadow Minister for Transport7 Sep 200520 Nov 20061yr 2mths 14days 
Shadow Minister for Ports and Waterways7 Sep 200520 Mar 20066mths 14days 
Shadow Minister for Health8 Apr 20037 Sep 20052yrs 5mths 
Shadow Special Minister of State1 Sep 200213 Apr 20052yrs 7mths 13days 
Shadow Minister for Education and Training1 Sep 20028 Apr 20037mths 8days 
Shadow Minister for Transport19 Apr 19992 Apr 20022yrs 11mths 15days 
Shadow Minister for Innovation4 Jan 20022 Apr 20022mths 30days 
Shadow Minister for Information Technology14 Dec 19984 Jan 20023yrs 22days 
Shadow Minister for Small Business14 Dec 199819 Apr 19994mths 6days 
Leader of the Opposition4 Apr 200728 Mar 20113yrs 11mths 25days 
Deputy Leader of the Opposition3 Apr 20034 Apr 20074yrs 2days 
Deputy Leader of the Opposition31 Mar 199928 Mar 20022yrs 11mths 26days 
Member, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics4 Dec 20032 Mar 20073yrs 2mths 27daysThis committee replaced the Standing Ethics Committee.
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee20 Sep 20062 Mar 20075mths 11days 
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption9 Apr 20023 May 20053yrs 25days 
Member, Legislative Assembly Standing Ethics Committee9 Apr 20021 Dec 20031yr 7mths 23daysThis committee was abolished following the commencement of the Independent Commission Against Corruption Amendment (Ethics Committee) Act 2003 No. 73.
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption24 Apr 19965 Mar 19992yrs 10mths 10days 
Member, Legislative Assembly Standing Ethics Committee24 Apr 19965 Mar 19992yrs 10mths 10days 

Parliamentary Record

Mr O'Farrell's speeches in Hansard

About the Ku-ring-gai Electorate

Inner metropolitan, residential suburban. Located Sydney, outer northwestern.

Principal suburbs: Gordon, Hornsby, Killara, Lindfield, Normanhurst, North Turramurra, North Wahroonga, Pymble, Roseville, South Turramurra, Turramurra, Wahroonga, Waitara, Warrawee, West Pymble.

Area: 53 sq km.

Population: 67,702. Enrolment: 49,976.

For more detailed information see - http://www.elections.nsw.gov.au/state_government_elections/electoral_districts/all_districts_/ku-ring-gai

Biography

Political Party Activity - State Director, NSW Liberal Party 1992-95, Member since 1980, various positions held.

Community Activity - Member of Ku-ring-gai Historical Society; Hon Member of Rotary Club of Wahroonga; STEP Inc; Patron of various local groups.

Personal - Born 24 May 1959, Melbourne. Married to Rosemary, 2 sons. Resides at Turramurra

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - B.A. (A.N.U.)




Last modified 29/07/2014 16:06:13