The Hon. Diane BEAMER (1960 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 15/07/1960

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly25 Mar 19954 Mar 201115yrs 11mths 8days
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
Member for Badgerys Creek25 Mar 19955 Mar 19993yrs 11mths 9days
51st (1995 - 1999)
Member for Mulgoa27 Mar 19994 Mar 201111yrs 11mths 6days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister Assisting the Minister for Infrastructure and Planning (Planning Administration)2 Apr 20033 Aug 20052yrs 4mths 2days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Minister for Juvenile Justice2 Apr 20033 Aug 20052yrs 4mths 2days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Minister for Western Sydney2 Apr 20032 Apr 20074yrs 1day
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Minister Assisting the Minister for Commerce3 Aug 20052 Apr 20071yr 8mths
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Minister for Fair Trading3 Aug 20052 Apr 20071yr 8mths
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Legislative Assembly representative on the Board of the University of Western Sydney23 May 19955 Mar 19993yrs 9mths 11days
51st (1995 - 1999)
Temporary Chairman of Committees11 May 199928 Feb 20033yrs 9mths 18days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Temporary Speaker8 May 20074 Mar 20113yrs 9mths 25days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Member, Regulation Review Committee23 May 19955 Mar 19993yrs 9mths 11days
51st (1995 - 1999)
Member, Standing Committee on Public Works25 May 19955 Mar 19993yrs 9mths 9days
51st (1995 - 1999)
Member, Joint Select Committee upon the Threatened Species Conservation Act 199519 Jun 19978 Dec 19975mths 20days
51st (1995 - 1999)
Chairman, Standing Committee on Public Works3 Jun 199928 Feb 20033yrs 8mths 26days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Member, Committee for Children and Young People31 May 200028 Feb 20032yrs 8mths 29days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters21 Jun 200728 Jun 20078days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters2 Apr 20084 Mar 20112yrs 11mths 3days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption24 Sep 20084 Mar 20112yrs 5mths 9days
54th (2007 - 2011)

Political Party Activity

Joined the Australian Labor Party, Emu Plains Branch 1975. Active in local branch, Federal Electorate Council, State Electoral Council (including term as President of the State Council). Active in Young Labor, delegate to several Young Labor conferences. Member of the NSW Branch Administrative Committee, Member of the National Executive.


Community Activity

Member of the Board of Ripples Aquatic Centre. Parliamentary Patron of the Spokeswomen Program. Councillor, Penrith City Council 1989-95. Mayor of Penrith City Council 1993-94.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

B.A. (Syd) . Electoral Officer for the Hon. John Brown (then Minister for Sport and Tourism) 1985-89. Classical music, reading and netball.


Local Government Activity

Member of Penrith City Council 1989-95, Mayor 1993-94, Deputy Mayor 1992-93.


Personal

Married to David Humphries, 6 Children - Lauren, Alex, Julia, Michael, Georgia and Madeleine.


Additional Information