The Hon. Kevin Patrick GREENE (1958 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 18/10/1958

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly27 Mar 19994 Mar 201111yrs 11mths 6days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
Member for Georges River27 Mar 19992 Mar 20077yrs 11mths 4days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Member for Oatley24 Mar 20074 Mar 20113yrs 11mths 9days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister for Community Services2 Apr 20075 Sep 20081yr 5mths 4days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister for Gaming and Racing8 Sep 20084 Dec 20091yr 2mths 27days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister for Sport and Recreation8 Sep 20084 Dec 20091yr 2mths 27days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister for Gaming and Racing8 Dec 200928 Mar 20111yr 3mths 21days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister for Sport and Recreation8 Dec 200928 Mar 20111yr 3mths 21days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister for Major Events5 Jun 201028 Mar 20119mths 24days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Legislative Assembly representative on the Senate of the University of Sydney3 Jun 199928 Feb 20033yrs 8mths 26days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Member, Joint Standing Committee Upon Road Safety (Staysafe)3 Jun 199928 Feb 20033yrs 8mths 26days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Chairman, Standing Committee on Public Works8 May 20032 Mar 20073yrs 9mths 23days
53rd (2003 - 2007)

Qualifications, occupations and interests

Dip Teach, Bachelor Education. Previously a teacher.


Additional Information