The Hon. John Charles PRICE (1939 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 14/05/1939

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly24 Mar 19842 Mar 200722yrs 11mths 7days
48th (1984 - 1988)
49th (1988 - 1991)
50th (1991 - 1995)
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Member for Waratah24 Mar 19845 Mar 199914yrs 11mths 10days
47th (1981 - 1984)
48th (1984 - 1988)
49th (1988 - 1991)
50th (1991 - 1995)
51st (1995 - 1999)
Member for Maitland27 Mar 19992 Mar 20077yrs 11mths 4days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Shadow Minister for Public Works19881991
49th (1988 - 1991)
Shadow Minister for State Development19881991
49th (1988 - 1991)
Legislative Assembly Representative on the Council of the University of Newcastle9 May 198422 Feb 19883yrs 9mths 14days
48th (1984 - 1988)
Chairman of Committees2 May 19955 Mar 19993yrs 10mths 4days
51st (1995 - 1999)
Legislative Assembly Representative on the Council of the University of Newcastle23 May 199521 Dec 20049yrs 6mths 29days
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
This office was disestablished on the enactment of the University Legislation Amendment Act 2004.
Deputy Speaker11 May 19992 Mar 20077yrs 9mths 20days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
The position of Deputy Speaker was created as a separate position from Chairman of Committees in 1999.
Member, Joint Standing Committee upon Road Safety (STAYSAFE)10 May 198422 Feb 19883yrs 9mths 13days
48th (1984 - 1988)
Member, Select Committee on the Legislative Assembly Supplementary Budget Allocation16 Oct 199114 Nov 199130days
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member, Select Committee on Bushfires17 Mar 199430 Nov 19948mths 14days
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee25 May 19952 Mar 200711yrs 9mths 6days
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Member, Standing Committee on Public Works30 May 19955 Mar 19993yrs 9mths 4days
51st (1995 - 1999)
Vice-Chairman, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption3 Jun 199928 Feb 20033yrs 8mths 26days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Chairman, Legislative Assembly Standing Ethics Committee3 Jun 19991 Dec 20034yrs 5mths 29days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
This committee was abolished following the commencement of the Independent Commission Against Corruption Amendment (Ethics Committee) Act 2003 No. 73.
Chairman, Joint Select Committee on Bushfires19 Mar 200228 Jun 20023mths 10days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption8 May 20032 Mar 20073yrs 9mths 23days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Chairman, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics4 Dec 20032 Mar 20073yrs 2mths 27days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
This comittee replaced the Legislative Assembly Standing Ethics Committee.

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP). Member Beresfield/Tarro Branch since 1969. Delegate to S.E.C. and F.E.C. since 1971. Delegate to the State Conference since 1971.


Community Activity

Alderman Newcastle City Council 1977-84. Councillor Shortland County Council 1977-80. Chairman Workers Compensation Review Committee 1987. Member Newcastle College of Advanced Education Council 1981-84 including a period as Deputy President 1983-84. Honorary Commissioner Scout Association NSW Branch. Member C. B. Alexander Foundation ("Tocal" Agricultural College) 1984-91, and 1999 to present. Member Public Service Association of NSW. Member NSW Parliamentary Lions Club. Associate Member Institute of Marine Engineers [I.Eng.C.E.C. (U.K.) ]. Trustee - Diocese of Newcastle


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Previously marine engineer, graded officer in NSW Public Service; engineering/marketing consultant. Interests include education, youth work, industrial relations, music and sailing.


Military Service

Merchant marine 1961-63. South East Asia.


Personal

Born 14 May 1939, Mayfield. Married, 1 daughter, 1 step-daughter and 1 son.


Additional Information