Mr (Matt) Matthew James BROWN (1972 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 10/03/1972

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly27 Mar 19994 Mar 201111yrs 11mths 6days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
Member for Kiama27 Mar 19994 Mar 201111yrs 11mths 6days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister for Housing2 Apr 20075 Sep 20081yr 5mths 4days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister for Tourism2 Apr 20075 Sep 20081yr 5mths 4days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister for Police8 Sep 200811 Sep 20084days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister for the Illawarra8 Sep 200811 Sep 20084days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Minister for Roads and the Minister for Transport23 Sep 200519 Sep 200611mths 28days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Minister for Roads, the Minister for Transport, and the Minister for Police19 Sep 20062 Apr 20076mths 15days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Vice-Chairman, Standing Committee on Public Works3 Jun 199928 Feb 20033yrs 8mths 26days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Vice-Chairman, Legislative Assembly Standing Ethics Committee3 Jun 199928 Feb 20033yrs 8mths 26days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption3 Jun 199928 Feb 20033yrs 8mths 26days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Vice-Chairman, Joint Select Committee on the Transportation and Storage of Nuclear Waste8 May 200317 Feb 20049mths 10days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Chairman, Public Accounts Committee8 May 200323 Sep 20052yrs 4mths 16days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Ceased to hold membership of the Committee as appointed a Parliamentary Secretary (see section 54 (4) of the Public Finance and Audit Act 1983).
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Cross City Tunnel29 Nov 200519 May 20065mths 21days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Membership of Committee (and the Committee itself) dissolved with the prorogation of the Parliament on 19 May 2006.
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Cross City Tunnel25 May 20067 Jun 200614days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Re-appointed to the Committee on 25 May 2006 following committee being re-established after prorogation.
Member, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission24 Sep 20084 Mar 20112yrs 5mths 9days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Chair, Standing Committee on Natural Resource Management (Climate Change)24 Feb 20104 Mar 20111yr 9days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Appointed to Committee and elected Committee Chair on the same day.

Political Party Activity

Joined A.L.P. 1991. Founding President South Coast Young Labor. Delegate on ALP Economic Policy Committee.


Community Activity

Member Law Society of NSW. Member Australian Services Union. Convenor and Patron Illawarra Forum Australian Republican Movement. President Kiama Young Citizen Council 1988 - 90. Kiama Young Citizen of the Year 1991. Captain Kiama School 1990.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

B. Math., LL.B. (Hons) . Previously solicitor. Lecturer University of Wollongong. Beach Inspector Kiama. Interests: Music, sport, business and people.


Personal

Born 10 March 1972. One child - Isaac James Brown.


Additional Information