Mr (Jeff) Jeffery HUNTER (1959 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 09/12/1959

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly25 May 19912 Mar 200715yrs 9mths 6days
50th (1991 - 1995)
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Member for Lake Macquarie25 May 19912 Mar 200715yrs 9mths 6days
50th (1991 - 1995)
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Member, Printing Committee2 Jul 199119 Sep 19912mth(s) 18day(s)
50th (1991 - 1995)
With the adoption of new Sessional Orders on 19 September 1991, the motion appointing the Printing Committee was rescinded (see Votes and Proceedings No. 13 of Thursday 19 September 1991 Entry No. 8 on pages 179-180).
Member, House Committee2 Jul 199128 Feb 200311yrs 7mths 27days
50th (1991 - 1995)
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Member, Select Committee upon the Operation of HomeFund and FANMAC20 Apr 199311 May 19941yr 22days
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member, Select Committee upon Lead Pollution15 Sep 19945 Dec 19942mths 21days
50th (1991 - 1995)
Vice-Chairman, Joint Standing Committee upon Road Safety (Staysafe)25 May 19955 Mar 19993yrs 9mths 9days
51st (1995 - 1999)
Member, Standing Committee on Public Works27 Nov 19965 Mar 19992yrs 3mths 7days
51st (1995 - 1999)
Member, Joint Standing Committee upon Small Business27 Nov 19965 Mar 19992yrs 3mths 7days
51st (1995 - 1999)
Member, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission23 Sep 19985 Mar 19995mths 11days
51st (1995 - 1999)
Chairman, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission3 Jun 19992 Mar 20077yrs 8mths 28days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Member, Joint Standing Committee upon Road Safety (STAYSAFE)8 May 20032 Mar 20073yrs 9mths 23days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Chairman, New South Wales Parliamentary Asia Pacific Friendship Group

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP). Chairman of the Treasury, Energy and State Development Caucus Committee, Secretary of the Environment Caucus Committee, Member of the Minerals and Fisheries Caucus Committee, Member of the Urban Affairs, Planning and Housing Caucus Committee, Member of the Wangi Wangi ALP Branch, Lake Macquarie S.E.C. Delegate.


Community Activity

United Residents Group for the Environment of Lake Macquarie. Patron of numerous sporting and community groups. Chairman, New South Wales Parliamentary Asia Pacific Friendship Group.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Previous occupation as Power Plant Operator, Electricity Commission of NSW (now Pacific Power). Interests include the environment, travelling, horse riding, swimming.


Additional Information