Mr John Harcourt TURNER (1949 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 22/04/1949

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly19 Mar 19884 Mar 201122yrs 11mths 14days
49th (1988 - 1991)
50th (1991 - 1995)
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
Member for Myall Lakes19 Mar 19884 Mar 201122yrs 11mths 14days
49th (1988 - 1991)
50th (1991 - 1995)
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
Shadow Minister for Local Government and Hunter Development21 Mar 199618 Sep 19965mth(s) 29day(s)
51st (1995 - 1999)
Shadow Minister for Fisheries18 Sep 199619 Apr 19992yr(s) 7mth(s) 2day(s)
51st (1995 - 1999)
Shadow Minister for Fair Trading18 Sep 199619 Apr 19992yr(s) 7mth(s) 2day(s)
51st (1995 - 1999)
Shadow Minister for Mineral Resources18 Sep 199619 Apr 19992yr(s) 7mth(s) 2day(s)
51st (1995 - 1999)
Shadow Minister for Hunter Development and the Hunter Water Board19 Apr 19994 Jan 20022yr(s) 8mth(s) 17day(s)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Shadow Minister for Roads and Tourism19 Apr 19998 Apr 20033yr(s) 11mth(s) 21day(s)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Shadow Minister for Tourism7 Feb 200513 Apr 20052mth(s) 7day(s)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation7 Feb 200513 Apr 20052mth(s) 7day(s)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Shadow Minister for Fair Trading13 Apr 200511 Apr 20071yr 11mths 30days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Shadow Minister for Local Government13 Apr 200511 Apr 20071yr 11mths 30days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Shadow Minister for Road Safety20 Nov 200611 Apr 20074mths 23days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Shadow Minister for Mineral Resources11 Apr 200728 Dec 20081yr 8mths 18days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Shadow Minister for Lands11 Apr 200728 Dec 20081yr 8mths 18days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Legislative Assembly Representative on the Council of the University of Newcastle2 Jul 19913 Mar 19953yr(s) 8mth(s) 2day(s)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Chairman of Committees7 Sep 19933 Mar 19951yr(s) 5mth(s) 25day(s)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Temporary Chairman of Committees23 May 19955 Mar 19993yr(s) 9mth(s) 11day(s)
51st (1995 - 1999)
Deputy Leader of the National Party14 Jan 199931 Mar 20034yr(s) 2mth(s) 18day(s)
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Temporary Chairman of Committees29 Apr 20032 Mar 20073yrs 10mths 2days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption6 Apr 198925 Sep 19967yr(s) 5mth(s) 20day(s)
49th (1988 - 1991)
50th (1991 - 1995)
51st (1995 - 1999)
Chairman, Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman2 Jul 199112 Oct 19932yr(s) 3mth(s) 11day(s)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member, Joint Select Committee upon the Process and Funding of the Electoral System21 Aug 19911 Sep 19921yr(s) 12day(s)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member, Joint Select Committee upon the Constitution (Fixed Terms Parliament) Bill31 Oct 19911 Sep 199210mth(s) 2day(s)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member, Legislation Committee on the Defamation Bill14 Nov 199114 Oct 199211mth(s) 1day(s)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Chairman, Legislation Committee on the Local Government Reform Bill and Cognate bills11 Dec 199115 Sep 19929mth(s) 5day(s)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member, Select Committee upon the Port Macquarie Based Hospital1 May 19921 Mar 19941yr(s) 10mth(s) 1day(s)
50th (1991 - 1995)
This committee was also known as "The Special Public Accounts Committee".
Member, Legislation Committee on the Whistleblowers Protection Bill27 Nov 19927 Sep 19939mth(s) 12day(s)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee7 Sep 19933 Mar 19951yr(s) 5mth(s) 25day(s)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member, Select Committee upon the Sydney Market Authority14 Oct 19933 Mar 19951yr(s) 4mth(s) 18day(s)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member, Select Committee on Bushfires17 Mar 199430 Nov 19948mth(s) 14day(s)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member, Legislative Assembly Standing Ethics Committee30 May 199525 Sep 19961yr(s) 3mth(s) 27day(s)
51st (1995 - 1999)
Member, Public Bodies Review Committee6 Jun 199529 May 199611mth(s) 24day(s)
51st (1995 - 1999)
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee16 Apr 19962 Mar 200710yrs 10mths 15days
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Member, Legislative Assembly Standing Ethics Committee8 May 20031 Dec 20036mth(s) 24day(s)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
The Committee was abolished following the commencement of the Independent Commission Against Corruption Amendment (Ethics Committee) Act 2003.
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption8 May 20032 Mar 20073yrs 9mths 23days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Member, Public Accounts Committee (PAC)8 May 20032 Mar 20073yrs 9mths 23days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Member, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics4 Dec 20032 Mar 20073yrs 2mths 27days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
This Committee replaced the Legislative Assembly Standing Ethics Committee.
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Cross City Tunnel29 Nov 200519 May 20065mths 21days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Membership of Committee (and the Committee itself) dissolved with the prorogation of the Parliament on 19 May 2006.
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Cross City Tunnel25 May 20067 Jun 200614days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Re-appointed to the Committee on 25 May 2006 following committee being re-established after prorogation.
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee20 Jun 20074 Mar 20113yrs 8mths 13days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption21 Jun 200724 Sep 20081yr 3mths 4days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Member, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics21 Jun 20074 Mar 20113yrs 8mths 12days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Member, Public Accounts Committee (PAC)21 Jun 20074 Mar 20113yrs 8mths 12days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Parliamentary Trustee of the C.B. Alexander Foundation to administer Tocal Agricultural College19921995
Legislative Assembly Trustee, Parliamentary Contributory Superannuation Fund1 Jul 19994 Mar 201111yrs 8mths 4days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)

Political Party Activity

Member of the Forster/Tuncurry National Party Branch. Member of the National Party Central Council. Campaign Director for the Federal seat of Paterson 1993 and Lyne 1996 and 1998. Former Member and Chairman of various Government Advisory Committees.


Community Activity

Patron of various organisations.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Sydney University Law Extension Committee (DipLaw 1979), Murdoch University (BA majoring in politics 1995). Deakin University (BLitt majoring in journalism 1997). Previously Solicitor Attorney and Proctor of the Supreme Court of New South Wales and the High Court of Australia; registered tax agent. Practices as a solicitor in private practices in East Maitland, Cessnock and Medowie. Interests include fishing, tennis, golf, surfing, reading.


Local Government Activity

Alderman Cessnock City Council 1980 - 1987 (Deputy Mayor 1987).


Personal

Born 22 April 1949. Married to Ann, 2 daughters and 1 son. Educated at Aberdare Primary School, Sydney Grammar School.


Additional Information