The Hon. (Bob) Robert John DEBUS (1943 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 16/09/1943

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly19 Sep 198122 Feb 19886yrs 5mths 4days
47th (1981 - 1984)
48th (1984 - 1988)
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly25 Mar 19952 Mar 200711yrs 11mths 6days
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Member for Blue Mountains19 Sep 198122 Feb 19886yrs 5mths 4days
47th (1981 - 1984)
48th (1984 - 1988)
Member for Blue Mountains25 Mar 19952 Mar 200711yrs 11mths 6days
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Minister for Employment5 Apr 19844 Jul 19862yrs 2mths 30days
48th (1984 - 1988)
Minister for Finance5 Apr 198421 Mar 19883yrs 11mths 17days
48th (1984 - 1988)
Minister for Co-operative Societies4 Jul 198621 Mar 19881yr 8mths 18days
48th (1984 - 1988)
Assistant Minister for Education4 Jul 198621 Mar 19881yr 8mths 18days
48th (1984 - 1988)
Minister for Emergency Services4 Apr 19951 Dec 19972yrs 7mths 28days
51st (1995 - 1999)
Minister for Corrective Services4 Apr 199512 Jan 20015yrs 9mths 9days
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Minister Assisting the Minister for the Arts13 Mar 19968 Apr 19993yrs 27days
51st (1995 - 1999)
Minister for Tourism1 Dec 19978 Apr 19991yr 4mths 8days
51st (1995 - 1999)
Minister for Energy1 Dec 19978 Apr 19991yr 4mths 8days
51st (1995 - 1999)
Minister for Emergency Services30 Apr 19982 Apr 20034yrs 11mths 4days
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Minister Assisting the Premier on the Arts8 Apr 19992 Apr 20033yrs 11mths 26days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Minister for the Environment8 Apr 19992 Apr 20077yrs 11mths 26days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Attorney General28 Jun 20002 Apr 20076yrs 9mths 6days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Minister for the Arts3 Aug 20052 Apr 20071yr 8mths
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Member, Printing Committee19 Aug 19825 Mar 19841yr 6mths 16days
47th (1981 - 1984)

Political Party Activity

Held various positions, including the State and Federal Electoral Councils and delegate to State Conference.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Graduated in Law and Arts from Sydney University in 1967. Worked as a publisher and lawyer. ABC broadcaster, was Executive Producer of the ABCs Department of Radio Talks and Documentaries 1970, Executive Director of Australian Freedom from Hunger Campaign and Community Aid Abroad 1988-94. Advisor to Federal Minister for Administrative Services 1994-95.


Personal

Born Ryde, 1943. Interests include third world issues, reading, theatre and bushwalking.


Additional Information