Mrs Kerry Anne CHIKAROVSKI (1956 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 04/04/1956
  • Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly25 May 199120 Mar 200311yr(s) 9mth(s) 24day(s)
Member for Lane Cove25 May 19913 Mar 19953yr(s) 9mth(s) 7day(s)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member for Lane Cove25 Mar 19955 Mar 19993yr(s) 11mth(s) 9day(s)
51st (1995 - 1999)
Member for Lane Cove27 Mar 199920 Mar 20033yr(s) 11mth(s) 22day(s)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Minister for Consumer Affairs and Assistant Minister for Education3 Jul 199226 May 199310mth(s) 24day(s)
Minister for Industrial Relations and Employment and Minister for the Status of Women26 May 19934 Apr 19951yr(s) 10mth(s) 10day(s)
Leader of the Opposition31 Mar 199928 Mar 20022yr(s) 11mth(s) 26day(s)

Political Party Activity

Liberal Party. Chair Liberal Party Education and Training Committee, Corrective Services and Emergency Services Committee, Member Planning Committee. Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party from December 1994 until April 1995. Party leader from 7 December 1998 - 28 March 2002.


Community Activity

Patron of Lane Cove Public School, Australian Women's Volleyball Association and many community groups including Lane Cove Girl Guides. Member of Child at Risk Committee. Extensive involvement on a voluntary basis with Cerebal Palsy children. Amnesty International, Australian and New Zealand Army Corps, Health and Medical Research Foundation, the Breast Cancer Institute, Girl Guides Association, Prostate Cancer Research Foundation, Australian Red Cross and the Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Lawyer (solicitor). Educated at Our Lady of Dolours Catholic Church at Chatswood and Monte Sant Angelo College, North Sydney. University of Sydney. B.Ec.(Syd.), LL.B.(Syd.) Solicitor in Practice 1980 - 1985, Solicitor and Instructor at the College of Law, 1988 - 1991. Lady Mayoress' Relief Fund Committee 1989 to present; Director of University of Sydney Union 1977 - 1978, President of the Sydney University Law Society 1978 - 1979; Council member and Committee Chairman, New South Wales Young Lawyers 1982 - 1983; Director, Sydney Summer School (held in conjunction with Sydney University Law School); Voluntary worker with handicapped children at Royal North Shore Hospital 1990 - 1991. Recreational interests include skiing, windsurfing and opera.


Personal

Eldest daughter of Greg Bartels. Married Chris Chikarovski and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Divorced.


Additional Information