The Hon. Morris IEMMA (1961 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 21/07/1961

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly25 May 199119 Sep 200817yrs 3mths 26days
50th (1991 - 1995)
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
Member for Hurstville25 May 19915 Mar 19997yrs 9mths 9days
50th (1991 - 1995)
51st (1995 - 1999)
Member for Lakemba27 Mar 199919 Sep 20089yrs 5mths 24days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister Assisting the Premier on Citizenship8 Apr 19992 Apr 20033yrs 11mths 26days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Minister for Public Works and Services8 Apr 19992 Apr 20033yrs 11mths 26days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Minister for Sport and Recreation21 Nov 20012 Apr 20031yr 4mths 13days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Minister for Health2 Apr 20033 Aug 20052yrs 4mths 2days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Treasurer3 Aug 200517 Feb 20066mths 15days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Premier3 Aug 20055 Sep 20083yrs 1mth 3days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister for Citizenship3 Aug 20055 Sep 20083yrs 1mth 3days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister for State Development17 Feb 20062 Apr 20071yr 1mth 17days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Parliamentary Secretary assisting the Attorney General, and Minister for Industrial Relations6 Apr 19951 Dec 19972yrs 7mths 26days
51st (1995 - 1999)
Parliamentary Secretary assisting the Premier1 Dec 19978 Apr 19991yr 4mths 8days
51st (1995 - 1999)
Member, Regulation Review Committee2 Jul 19915 Mar 19953yrs 8mths 4days
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member, Joint Select Committee upon the Constitution (Fixed Term Parliament) Bills31 Oct 199123 Sep 199210mths 24days
50th (1991 - 1995)

Qualifications, occupations and interests

B.Ec.(Syd.); LL.B.(University of Technology). Union official 1984-86, Commonwealth Bank Employees Union. Adviser to Senator G. Richardson on Environment/ Social Security 1986-91. Interests include Labor history, industrial relations, economic development, law reform, music, theatre, all sports.


Additional Information