Mr Andrew Raymond Gordon FRASER, MP

Mr Andrew Raymond Gordon FRASER,  MP
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Coffs Harbour
Assistant Speaker
Member of the The Nationals



Contact Details

A Mr Andrew Fraser, MP
1/9 Park Avenue
COFFS HARBOUR NSW 2450
P (02) 6652 6500
F (02) 6652 7934
E coffsharbour@parliament.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity

Current Positions

PositionStartNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly3 Nov 1990 
Member for Coffs Harbour3 Nov 1990 
Assistant Speaker3 May 2011 
Deputy Chair, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics22 Jun 2011 
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters22 Jun 2011 
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee22 Jun 2011 

Prior Positions

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Shadow Minister for Road Safety11 Apr 20073 Dec 20081yr 7mths 23days 
Shadow Minister for Rural Affairs11 Apr 20073 Dec 20081yr 7mths 23days 
Shadow Minister for Primary Industries11 Apr 20073 Dec 20081yr 7mths 23days 
Shadow Minister for Forestry20 Mar 200611 Apr 20071yr 23days 
Shadow Minister for Small Business17 Jan 200611 Apr 20071yr 2mths 26days 
Shadow Minister for Housing17 Jan 200620 Mar 20062mths 4days 
Shadow Minister for Small Business13 Apr 200519 Oct 20056mths 7days 
Shadow Minister for Housing13 Apr 200519 Oct 20056mths 7days 
Shadow Minister for Local Government8 Apr 200313 Apr 20052yrs 6days 
Shadow Minister for Rural Affairs8 Apr 200313 Apr 20052yrs 6days 
Shadow Minister for Natural Resources (Forests)7 Feb 200513 Apr 20052mths 7days 
Special Advisor on Rural Affairs and Services14 Jan 19998 Apr 20034yrs 2mths 26days 
Shadow Minister for Emergency Services29 Oct 199819 Apr 19995mths 22days 
Shadow Minister for Corrective Services29 Oct 199819 Apr 19995mths 22days 
Deputy Leader of The Nationals28 Mar 200722 Oct 20081yr 6mths 25days 
National Party Whip31 Mar 199831 Mar 20035yrs 1day 
Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resource Management (Climate Change)28 Jun 200716 Oct 20073mths 19days 
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee18 Nov 19982 Mar 20078yrs 3mths 13days 
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption3 Jun 199928 Feb 20033yrs 8mths 26days 
Member, Legislative Assembly Standing Ethics Committee3 Jun 199928 Feb 20033yrs 8mths 26days 
Member, Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman and the Police Integrity Commission30 May 199528 Apr 19982yrs 10mths 30daysThis Committee had it's name changed from the Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman to the Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman and the Police Integrity Commission on the enactment of the Police Integrity Commission Act 1996.
Member, Joint Select Committee upon the Threatened Species Conservation Act 199519 Jun 19978 Dec 19975mths 20days 
Member, Joint Select Committee upon the Process and Funding of the Electoral System1 Sep 19923 Mar 19952yrs 6mths 3days 
Chairman, Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman12 Oct 19933 Mar 19951yr 4mths 20days 
Member, House Committee2 Jul 19913 Mar 19953yrs 8mths 2days 
Member, Legislation Committee upon Endangered and Other Threatened Species Conservation Bill15 Sep 19931 Dec 19941yr 2mths 17days 
Member, Select Committee on the Operations of HomeFund and FANMAC20 Apr 199311 May 19941yr 22days 
Member, Legislation Committee on the Forestry (Amendment) Bill 199224 Sep 199211 Mar 19935mths 16days 
Member, Select Committee upon the Tamworth Tourist Information Centre Bill15 Oct 199217 Nov 19921mth 3days 
Member, Legislation Committee on the Natural Resources Management Council Bill & cognates30 Jun 199217 Nov 19924mths 19days 
Member, Printing Committee2 Jul 199119 Sep 19912mths 18daysWith the adoption of new Sessional Orders on 19 September 1991, the motion appointing the Printing Committee was rescinded (see Votes and Proceedings No. 13 of Thursday 19 September 1991 Entry No. 8 on pages 179-180).

Parliamentary Record

Mr Fraser's speeches in Hansard

About the Coffs Harbour Electorate

Rural. Located within Northern Coastal Statistical Agricultural Area.

Principal centres: Arrawarra, Arrawarra Headland, Avocado Heights, Bayldon, Bayldon, Boambee, Boambee East, Bonville, Brooklana, Bruxner Park, Bucca, Bundagen, Central Bucca, Coffs Harbour, Coramba, Corindi Beach, Crossmaglen, Dairyville, Emerald Beach, Emerald Heights, Fernmount, Karangi, Korora, Korora Basin, Korora Bay, Lowanna, Lower Bucca, Mid Sapphire, Middle Boambee, Moleton, Moonee, Moonee Beach, Mullaway, Mylestom, Nana Glen, North Boambee Valley, Park Beach, Raleigh, Red Hill, Repton, Safety Beach, Sandy Beach, Sapphire, Sapphire Beach, Sapphire North, Sawtell, Sherwood, Timmsvale, Toormina, Ulong, Upper Corindi, Upper Orara, Urunga, Woolgoolga, Yellow Rock.

Area: 1,081 sq km.

Population: 67,406. Enrolment: 50,655.

For more detailed information see - http://www.elections.nsw.gov.au/state_government_elections/electoral_districts/all_districts_/coffs_harbour

Biography

Political Party Activity - Worker for the National Party on Federal and State campaigns for the last 17 years. Past Treasurer of the Coffs Harbour Branch and Chairman of Coffs Harbour Local Fund Raising Committee. Member, Agriculture, Fisheries and Mines Committee 1991-1995. Chairperson, Regional Development and Small Business Committee 1991-1995. Member, Public Works and Ports Committee 1991-1995. Member, Environment Committee 1991-1995.

Community Activity - Past President and Member of Apex since 1973. Member of the Apex Board in Coffs Harbour for 10 years, serving as Youth Director and as Community Service Director. Past President and Member of Tyalla P. & C. Association; Past Trustee of Coffs Harbour Show Ground Committee; Past Chairman Australia Day Awards Committee.

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - Educated in Newcastle at Kahibah Primary and Whitebridge High Schools.

Finance and Insurance Broker; Take-Away Food Shop Proprietor; Caravan Park Proprietor.

Interests include: Australian Constitution, golf (on rare occasions), family, Freemasonary.



Keywords: Assistant Speaker
Last modified 29/06/2011 16:30:42