The Hon. Henry TSANG (1942 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 06/11/1942
  • Place of Birth: China

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council27 Mar 19993 Dec 200910yrs 8mths 7days
Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier and to the Treasurer on Trade and Investment8 May 20075 Sep 20081yr 3mths 29days
54th (2007 - )
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 410 May 20073 Dec 20092yrs 6mths 24days
Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier and to the Treasurer on Trade and Investment23 Sep 200814 Nov 20091yr 1mth 23days
54th (2007 - )
Parliamentary Secretary11 Jul 200222 Mar 20038mths 12days
Parliamentary Secretary8 May 20033 Aug 20052yrs 2mths 27days
Parliamentary Secretary26 Aug 20052 Mar 20071yr 6mths 5days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 510 Jul 20032 Mar 20073yrs 7mths 21days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 210 Jul 20032 Mar 20073yrs 7mths 21days
Legislative Council Representative on the Senate of the University of Sydney7 May 200321 Dec 20041yr 7mths 15days

Political Party Activity

Member of the Ku-ring-gai Branch of ALP.


Community Activity

Senior Vice-President Ethnic Affairs Communities Council, 1987-90. Member of Multicultural Advisory Committee to Prime Minister 1987-90. Member of Australia - China Council 1994-1997. Deputy Lord Mayor of the City of Sydney 1991-1999. Deputy Chairman of the NSW Parliament Asia-Pacific Friendship Group. Chairman NSW-Asia Business Advisory Council. Judge of Australian Reconciliation Awards. Secretary of Carnivale. Multicultural Advisory Committee (SOCOG); UNSW Foundation Board. ANZAC House Trust and Australian Nursing Home Foundation. Honorary Life Member of Returned Services League.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Bachelor of Architecture UNSW, 1969 and Graduate Diploma in Building Science, Sydney University 1974. Architect, Tsang & Lee Pty Ltd., Deputy Lord Mayor of City of Sydney 1991-99. Publications: Australia's role in the Region: Fifth Conference on Australian Studies in China, 1996. Australia's Constitutional Convention: Sydney Morning Herald. First Speech


Personal

Married to Donna. Two sons - Clement and Derwent.


Additional Information

First speech, 1 June 1999:

Tsang.pdf