The Hon. John Francis RYAN (1956 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 20/09/1956
  • Place of Birth: Canada

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council25 May 199123 Mar 200715yrs 9mths 27days
Shadow Minister for Community Services 2003 - 20051 Jan 20031 Jan 20052yrs 1day
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Shadow Minister for Disability 2003 - 20061 Jan 20031 Jan 20063yrs 1day
53rd (2003 - 2007)
member of the NSW Liberal Party State Executive 1988 - 1992, and 1999 - 20001 Jan 19881 Jan 200012yrs 1day
49th (1988 - 1991)
50th (1991 - 1995)
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Chair Select Committee on the Proposed Duplication of North Head Sewerage Tunnel24 Jul 19975 Dec 19974mths 12days
51st (1995 - 1999)
Deputy Chair Standing Committee on Law and Justice6 Jul 199828 Feb 20034yrs 7mths 23days
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Chair Select Committee on the Increase in Prison Population17 Nov 199913 Nov 20011yr 11mths 28days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party in the Legislative Council29 Apr 200323 Mar 20073yrs 10mths 23days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Liberal Candidate for Earlwood 19841 Jan 19841 Dec 198411mths 1day
47th (1981 - 1984)
48th (1984 - 1988)
Liberal Candidate for Camden 19881 Jan 19881 Dec 198811mths 1day
49th (1988 - 1991)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition 2002 - 20031 Jan 20021 Jan 20031yr 1day
53rd (2003 - 2007)

Political Party Activity

Joined Liberal Party in 1983. Member of the NSW State Executive 1988-1992, and 1999-2000. Chairman of Joint Standing Committee on State Policy 1999 - , Chairman, Parliamentary Policy Review Committee, Liberal candidate for Earlwood (1984) and Camden (1988). Has chaired numerous Liberal Party Policy Advisory Committees including Community Services, Environment, Treasury, Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs.


Community Activity

Board member and Chairman of Christian Youth Hostels Limited 1984 to present. Member of New South Wales Police Legacy Board 1988 - 1991. Member of the Western Sydney Economic Development Committee 1992 - 1995. Member of New South Wales Archives Authority Board 1991 - 1995. Member of New South Wales Aboriginal Reconciliation Committee 1997 - 1999. Board Member of Guthrie House Inc 1997 - 2003. President of Boy's Brigade of New South Wales 1999. Advocate for Western Sydney, active in local church and other youth services organisations. Member of the Lansdowne Club (Irish Australian business association).


Qualifications, occupations and interests

B.A.(Hons), Dip.Ed. Sydney University. High school teacher (English/History) and Senior Research Officer to the former Minister for Police and Emergency Services, the Hon. Ted Pickering. Public servant, New South Wales Department of Aging, Disability and Home Care. Interests include bushwalking, music (particularly rock music) and the cinematic arts.


Personal

Emigrated to Australia 1961.Attended Canterbury Boys High School. Married Alexandra, and had issue 1 son and 1 daughter.


Additional Information

Interests include bushwalking, Music, particularly rock musicand the cinematic arts. Ryan.pdf First Speech