Mr Michael COSTA (1956 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 15/07/1956
  • Place of Birth: Newcastle, NSW, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council6 Sep 200123 Sep 20087yrs 18days
Deputy Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council30 Mar 20075 Sep 20081yr 5mths 7days
54th (2007 - )
Minister for Police21 Nov 20012 Apr 20031yr 4mths 13days
Minister Assisting the Minister for Natural Resources (Forests)2 Apr 20031 Jul 20041yr 2mths 30days
Minister for Transport Services2 Apr 200321 Jan 20051yr 9mths 20days
Minister for the Hunter2 Apr 20035 Sep 20085yrs 5mths 4days
Minister Assisting the Minister for State Development5 Aug 200421 Jan 20055mths 17days
Minister for Roads21 Jan 20053 Aug 20056mths 14days
Minister for Ports21 Jan 20053 Aug 20056mths 14days
Minister for Economic Reform21 Jan 20053 Aug 20056mths 14days
Minister for Ports and Waterways3 Aug 200510 Aug 20058days
Minister for Finance3 Aug 200517 Feb 20066mths 15days
Minister for Infrastructure3 Aug 20055 Sep 20083yrs 1mth 3days
Treasurer17 Feb 20065 Sep 20082yrs 6mths 20days
Deputy Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council1 Feb 20052 Mar 20072yrs 1mth 2days




Additional Information

Costa.pdfFirst speech