<META NAME="Surname" CONTENT="Macalister">
<META NAME="GivenName" CONTENT="Arthur; ">
<META NAME="House" CONTENT="Legislative Assembly">
<META NAME="Ministry" CONTENT="">
<META NAME="Party" CONTENT="">
<META NAME="Electorate" CONTENT="Ipswich">
<META NAME="Description" CONTENT="Former Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly<br>Former Member for Ipswich">
<META NAME="UNID" CONTENT="4A2565A9:00198694/744E6913F7B03A03CA256E3F00810EF7">
0Former Member
  1. Home
  2. Members
  3. Former Members
  4. Former Members Index A-Z

Mr Arthur MACALISTER (1818 - 1883)

  • Date of Birth: 01/01/1818
  • Place of Birth: Glasgow, Scotland
  • Date of Death: 23/03/1883
  • Place of Death: Glasgow, Scotland

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly14 Jun 185910 Dec 18595mth(s) 27day(s)
Member for Ipswich14 Jun 185910 Dec 18595mth(s) 27day(s)
3rd (1859 - 1860)
St Andrew’s College Bill Committee No.2414 Oct 18594 Jul 18608mths 21days
3rd (1859 - 1860)

Community Activity

Commissioner for Queensland, Philadelphia International Exhibition in 1876. Chairman of Board of Education from 1862 until 1867; Founding trustee of Ipswich Grammar. Member of Caledonian and Prince of Wales Lodges. President of Caledonian Society.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Lawyer (solicitor). Educated in Glasgow. Qualified as a writer to the signet. Arrived in Sydney on the 'Abbotsford' on 28 September 1839; Clerk of Petty Sessions and postmaster at Scone from 1840 until 1841. Opened a general store and became bankrupt by 1842. Admitted as a solicitor in in 1850. Commenced a practice in Ipswich. Agent general for Queensland. Freemason.


Honours Received

Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG) 1875.


Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held

Member of the Parliament of Queensland. Member of the Legislative Assembly of Queensland for Ipswich 1860 - 1858; Eastern Downs 1868 - 1871; and Ipswich 1872 - 1876. Chairman of Committees 1860 - 1861; Secretary for Lands and Public Works 1862 - 1866 and 1868 - 1869; Colonial Secretary 1866 - 1867 and 1874 - 1876; Secretary for Public Works and Goldfields 1869 - 1870; Secretary for Public Works and Mines 1874; Speaker 1870 - 1871; and Premier 1866 - 1867 and 1874 - 1876.


Personal

Son of John Macalister, cabinet maker and Mary Scoular. Married Elizabeth Wallace Tassie in Edinburgh, Scotland and had issue, 9 children. Presbyterian. Nicknamed "Slippery Mac".


Additional Information

Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 5.