Mr Alan John ASHTON (1952 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 03/06/1952

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly27 Mar 19994 Mar 201111yrs 11mths 6days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
Member for East Hills27 Mar 19994 Mar 201111yrs 11mths 6days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
Deputy Government Whip2 Apr 20034 Mar 20117yrs 11mths 3days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
Member, Public Bodies Review Committee3 Jun 199921 Sep 20056yrs 3mths 19days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Elected Vice-Chairman of Committee (see later entry).
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee8 May 20032 Mar 20073yrs 9mths 23days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Vice-Chairman, Public Bodies Review Committee21 Sep 20052 Mar 20071yr 5mths 10days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Member, Public Bodies Review Committee20 Jun 20074 Mar 20113yrs 8mths 13days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee20 Jun 20074 Mar 20113yrs 8mths 13days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Member, Standing Committee on Public Works24 Sep 20084 Mar 20112yrs 5mths 9days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Legislative Assembly Trustee, Parliamentary Contributory Superannuation Fund31 May 20074 Mar 20113yrs 9mths 2days
54th (2007 - 2011)

Political Party Activity

Joined A.L.P. 1971 holding all branch positions over the years.


Community Activity

Involvement with the South West Sydney Community Alliance. Member of the History Teacher’s Association and Teacher’s Federation. Patron of: Revesby Workers’ Club; Revesby Bowling Club; Revesby Workers’ Little Athletics; Padstow Red Cross; Panania Public School Parents & Citizens Association; Australian Air League – Padstow Squadron; Padstow East Hills Stroke Support Club; Ambassador for Padstow RSL Youth Swimming Club; Patron of East Hills Junior Rugby League Club, Padstow RSL and East Hills Baseball Club.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

M.A., Dip Ed. (Syd) . Previously a Head teacher at Picnic Point, Punchbowl Boys and Busby High Schools; and a Ministerial Advisor to a former Minister for Education, the Hon. R. M. Cavalier. Interests include: politics, sport, history, education, health system


Local Government Activity

Bankstown City Councillor 1977 - 1987, 1987 - 1995, Deputy Mayor on three occasions.


Personal

Married to Linda Downey, a Bankstown City Councillor and a local School Careers Advisor. Alan and Linda have two adult daughters attending University. A lifelong resident of the East Hills electorate, with family connection to the district going back nearly 80 years. Alan attended local primary and high schools, he later studied at Sydney University where he gained a Master of Arts degree and a Diploma of Education. He was Head Teacher of History at Punchbowl Boys High School until he transferred to Picnic Point High School for twelve years. Alan follows the Tigers, the Sydney Swans, Sydney University in Union and takes “an obsessive interest” in sport according to all who know him. He loves animals and has spoken on every piece of legislation affecting companion animals during his time in Parliament. Another passion is History, especially the history of Australian’s in War. He has visited the battlefronts of France and Belgium several times on private breaks and he is always reading a history book of some sort.


Additional Information

Member of the History Teacher's Association, Teacher's Federation.