The Hon. John Arthur WATKINS (1955 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 07/12/1955

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly25 Mar 199512 Sep 200813yrs 5mths 19days
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
Member for Gladesville25 Mar 19955 Mar 19993yrs 11mths 9days
51st (1995 - 1999)
Member for Ryde27 Mar 199912 Sep 20089yrs 5mths 17days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister for Fair Trading8 Apr 199921 Nov 20012yrs 7mths 14days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Minister for Sport and Recreation8 Apr 199921 Nov 20012yrs 7mths 14days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Minister for Corrective Services12 Jan 200121 Nov 200110mths 10days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Minister for Education and Training21 Nov 20012 Apr 20031yr 4mths 13days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Minister for Police2 Apr 200321 Jan 20051yr 9mths 20days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Minister for Transport21 Jan 20055 Sep 20083yrs 7mths 16days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister for State Development3 Aug 200517 Feb 20066mths 15days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Deputy Premier10 Aug 20055 Sep 20083yrs 27days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister for Police26 Oct 20062 Apr 20075mths 8days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Minister for Finance2 Apr 20075 Sep 20081yr 5mths 4days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Legislative representative on the Council of Macquarie University23 May 199514 Mar 20026yrs 9mths 20days
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Member, Library Committee23 May 19955 Mar 19993yrs 9mths 11days
51st (1995 - 1999)
Member, Legislative Assembly Standing Ethics Committee30 May 19955 Mar 19993yrs 9mths 4days
51st (1995 - 1999)
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption30 May 19955 Mar 19993yrs 9mths 4days
51st (1995 - 1999)
Member, Joint Standing Committee upon Small Business27 Nov 19965 Mar 19992yrs 3mths 7days
51st (1995 - 1999)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined in 1985 - presently member of Macquarie Branch. Delegate to State Annual Conference. Served in all major positions at Branch and S.E.C. level.


Community Activity

Patron or member of several local community and sporting organisations


Qualifications, occupations and interests

LL.B., M.A., Dip.Ed.


Local Government Activity

Former Deputy Mayor and Alderman Hunters Hill Municipal Council 1987-91.


Personal

Born 7 December 1955. Married to Deborah, 5 children.


Additional Information