The Hon. David Ernest OLDFIELD (1958 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 25/06/1958
  • Place of Birth: Manly, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council27 Mar 199923 Mar 20077yrs 11mths 25days
Environmental Works Community Audit Committee1 May 19931 May 19952yrs 1day
Fisher Road Special School Committee1 May 19941 May 19962yrs 1day
General Purpose Standng Committee No. 410 Jul 20032 Mar 20073yrs 7mths 21days
Member of Parliamentary Independent Commission Against Corruption Committee

Political Party Activity

Member of One Nation for New South Wales since 1999


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Principal advisor to Pauline Hanson 1997 - 2000. Private Secretary to the Parliamentary Secretary for the Minister for Education, Employment, Training and Youth Affairs 1996 - 1997, New South Wales Liberal candidate for Manly, New South Wales 12993 - 1995. Self employed scuba diving proprieter 1984 - 1993. Former member of St Ives and Fire Brigades Pistol Club. Captain of New South Wales scuba diving team 1986, Australian Diving Champion 1986, Under Water Photography Champion 1986, Australian Open Team and Mixed Doubles Ten Pin Bowling Champion 1975. Recreational interests include scuba diving, shooting, military history, cellaring red wine.


Local Government Activity

Alderman of Manly Municipal Council 1991 - 1998.


Personal

Son of Ernest Radcliffe Oldfield and June Emma Oldfield. Educated at Balgowlah Boys High School. Married Lisa Michelle Johnston on 13 October 2001. Contestant on 'Celebrity Survivor' 2006.


Additional Information

Oldfield.pdf First Speech