Mr Robert James Murray OAKESHOTT (1969 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 14/12/1969
  • Place of Birth: Lismore, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly30 Nov 199613 Aug 200811yrs 8mths 15days
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
Member for Port Macquarie30 Nov 199613 Aug 200811yrs 8mths 15days
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation19999 Mar 2002
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Resigned from the National Party same day.
Shadow Minister for Fisheries and Ports19999 Mar 2002
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Resigned from the National Party same day.
Member, Regulation Review Committee3 Jun 19985 Mar 19999mths 3days
51st (1995 - 1999)
Member, Public Bodies Review Committee8 May 20032 Mar 20073yrs 9mths 23days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Member, Public Accounts Committee (PAC)21 Jun 200713 Aug 20081yr 1mth 24days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resource Management (Climate Change)28 Jun 200713 Aug 20081yr 1mth 17days
54th (2007 - 2011)

Political Party Activity

National Party; then Independent from 9 March 2002.


Community Activity

Committee member and patrolling volunteer at Port Macquarie Surf Life Saving Club. Player, Patron of Port Macquarie Rugby Union Club, Member of Wingham Golf Club, Honorary Member of Port Macquarie West Rotary Club, Patron of Coopernook P&C Association.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Bachelor of Arts (BA Hons) with Honours in Government, University of Sydney 1992. Administrative Officer at the Road Transport Forum; Senior Officer for the Member for Lyne, Mark Vaile; Development Officer - Federal Coalition Government. Interest include rugby union, surf life saving, cricket, touch football, squash, tennis and horse riding.


Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held

Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for Lyne from 6 September 2008.


Personal

Son of Dr. Rob Oakshott of Lismore. Born 14 December 1969.


Additional Information